Saturday, April 29, 2017

In My Mailbox #286

Today I have started reading a book. YAY! Only read 33 pages so far, lol. But at least I have started it. Despite having the most awful day, as always. Sigh. My health isn't any better. The biggest wound is healing really well, but the rest of me isn't. I'm feeling awful every day. I barely do anything. At least the pain is getting less, but I'm not feeling good. Sigh. I'm just waiting for hospital on Thursday. They better still tell me that I can use my spa bath in May, when I'm planning on finally taking it back up. I have waited too long not to be able to bath every day. I need it badly. So, yeah. I'm nervous and anxious about it all. I fear they will tell me that I cannot bath for months yet. Oh, I hope not. Also. I'm turning 24 years old this Wednesday, May 3rd :D YAY! I love birthdays. Just wish I wasn't so nauseous all the time, hmph. Hope it's good on Wednesday, so that I can eat lots and lots of cake. This week I only blogged once, which was depressing. But hoping to feel better, and read more :) This week I'm waiting on Jane, Unlimited. <3 A few days ago I did a bit of catching up to commenting, and commented on a hundred posts. Ahh. Still more left, but not that much at least :) Also got some stunning mail this week. Yay. I love all of it. <3



The Mortal Instruments Coloring Book. Eeee. It is so cute and so awesome. Love these books to pieces.
Illuminae. New gorgeous US paperback edition :D It's stunning. If you haven't read it yet, get moving.
The Dragon's Price. Still hate this cover, but loved the book so much, I had to own the hardcover too. <3
Miraculous Ladybug. Fourth dvd of this one season. How rude :) But gorgeous. Love this show so much.
The Pearl Thief. I didn't love this book, but I did like it a lot, and I wanted to own it. Because it's pretty.
Legion. Aaack. I must read book one one day. Because dragons. And I do adore Julie; so much. Pretty.
Trolls. I'm still missing tons of books from this awesome movie. Hmph. But getting a few at a time, hih :)
TY Plushes. Eee, these plush animals are just the cutest. And I want to own all of them. Have so many.


More Instagram photos here. <3

Wednesday, April 26, 2017

Waiting on Wednesday #289

"Waiting On" Wednesday is a weekly event, hosted by Breaking the Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating.

JANE, UNLIMITED BY KRISTIN CASHORE

Goodreads Description:

Jane has lived an ordinary life, raised by her aunt Magnolia—an adjunct professor and deep sea photographer. Jane counted on Magnolia to make the world feel expansive and to turn life into an adventure. But Aunt Magnolia was lost a few months ago in Antarctica on one of her expeditions.

Now, with no direction, a year out of high school, and obsessed with making umbrellas that look like her own dreams (but mostly just mourning her aunt), she is easily swept away by Kiran Thrash—a glamorous, capricious acquaintance who shows up and asks Jane to accompany her to a gala at her family's island mansion called Tu Reviens.

Jane remembers her aunt telling her: "If anyone ever invites to you to Tu Reviens, promise me that you'll go." With nothing but a trunkful of umbrella parts to her name, Jane ventures out to the Thrash estate. Then her story takes a turn, or rather, five turns. What Jane doesn't know is that Tu Reviens will offer her choices that can ultimately determine the course of her untethered life. But at Tu Reviens, every choice comes with a reward, or a price.


Hardcover, 464 pages
Expected publication: September 19th 2017 by Kathy Dawson Books 
Pre-Order here and here

Oh, I'm so so so excited about this book. I love Kristin Cashore to pieces. Her Graceling books are my all time favorite books. Eee. I have loved them for years now. And I still love them all like crazy. Sigh. And oh, I think Jane, Unlimited sounds amazing :D I wish it were from the Graceling universe, lol, but still so excited to read more from this author :) I'm just crossing my fingers that I will love this book lots. I think I will. <3 And oh, there are two ARCs of this book out there. I want them both so so much. Ack. Need this.
What are you waiting for on this limitless Wednesday?

Saturday, April 22, 2017

In My Mailbox #285

I wish I could say that I have read this week. But I still haven't. Sobs. And I'm behind on commenting too. I simply still feel awful all the goddamn time. The wound is healing. But that other part they did to me is hurting all the damn time. And it's bothering me so much. Hurts all day long. And all night long too. I have to get up many times. And oh, it sucks so much. Think I only have to feel this pain for two more weeks. Going back to the hospital on May 4th; day after my birthday. Ahh. Going for a check up, and hopefully, finally, getting more medicine too :D And then I will feel better. I hope. Sigh. I just, yeah. I'm tired of this pain all the time. Tired of not being able to read. Or comment. Or do much of anything. Sigh. Just hoping to heal faster now. Fingers crossed. Anyway. I did get some gorgeous mail this week :D And I'm really happy with all of it. <3 Yay. Stunning books. Stunning doll. Love. Didn't blog much though; only two posts. Aw. I shared the Title Reveal for Illuminae #3 :D This week I'm waiting on The Boy on the Bridge. <3


Thick as Thieves + York + Dreamfall. Eee! Thank you so so much HarperCollins International :) These three ARCs all look stunning. And I cannot wait to read all of them. Fingers crossed I'll love them all :)
Nevernight. Eee! The audio is mine :D So goddamn expensive. But worth it. It's huge and so gorgeous.
Dorbz. Stunning Moana one :D Love. And Gizmo. Eee. He's so cute. I love getting pop and dorbz figures.
The Perfect Stranger. This book I liked a whole bunch. Eee. And the hardcover is so stunning. Go get it.
Missing. I enjoyed this book a lot, despite not loving it. But I still wanted to own it, hih. It is so so pretty.
Blacksouls Swag. Thank you so much Nicole :D This pre-order swag is all kinds of gorgeous. <3 Pretty.
Moana. Eee! I forgot to take a picture of her too, lol, so she's my instagram photo. I didn't get to buy this new limited doll via the Disney Store, because they messed up that day, so I had to get her from ebay. A bit more expensive.. but worth it. It was my hospital gift to myself, haha. She's gorgeous. Love her tons.


More Instagram photos here. <3

Wednesday, April 19, 2017

Waiting on Wednesday #288

"Waiting On" Wednesday is a weekly event, hosted by Breaking the Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating.

THE BOY ON THE BRIDGE BY M. R. CAREY

Goodreads Description:

Once upon a time, in a land blighted by terror, there was a very clever boy.

The people thought the boy could save them, so they opened their gates and sent him out into the world.

To where the monsters lived.


Hardcover, 400 pages
Expected publication: May 2nd 2017 by Orbit
Pre-Order here and here




Ahh. I'm so so curious about this book. It's almost out now. Will read it when my hardcover arrives; and I am so excited :D I enjoyed The Girl With All the Gifts a whole bunch, and I cannot wait to read this one too. It's supposed to be a prequel, I think, and I am so curious :) Wish it had been a sequel, hih, but still really excited about this one. Just hoping that it will be amazing and interesting and have a good plot.
What are you waiting for on this terrifying Wednesday?

Sunday, April 16, 2017

Title Reveal: Illuminae #3 by Jay Kristoff & Amie Kaufman

I am SO excited about this book! Eeee! Just a bit heartbroken that I have to wait until March 2018 to read it. Hmph. I have no patience at all :) Eleven months better move fast. Because I'm dying to know what happens next after Illuminae & Gemina. I adored those two books so, so much. And all the characters. Eee. I cannot wait to meet these new ones in this third book as well. <3 But yeah, most excited about the characters I already love. I just, well. I hope there will be a lot of focus on the old characters in this third book too.. I'm a bit nervous. Sigh. Yet sure that I will love this book like crazy :D Eee. Cannot wait for the cover reveal as well. Sigh. I'm sure it will be gorgeous :D And oh gosh, this title! Isn't it just AWESOME? :D I love it. Also, Jay and Amie are hosting the most amazing contest here. I am dying to die in this book, haha :D Would be so awesome to be mentioned. <3 Fingers crossed. What do you think of this title? :)



Kady, Ezra, Hanna, and Nik narrowly escaped with their lives from the attacks on Heimdall station and now find themselves crammed with 2,000 refugees on the container ship, Mao. With the jump station destroyed and their resources scarce, the only option is to return to Kerenza—but who knows what they'll find seven months after the invasion? Meanwhile, Kady's cousin, Asha, survived the initial BeiTech assault and has joined Kerenza's ragtag underground resistance. When Rhys—an old flame from Asha's past—reappears on Kerenza, the two find themselves on opposite sides of the conflict. With time running out, a final battle will be waged on land and in space, heros will fall, and hearts will be broken.